Under the Same Roof

Short fiction film – dir. Simeon Tsonchev

Something is about to change when a foreigner, constantly irritating his neighbour with bouzouki playing, loses his most precious possession

Synopsis

The pedantic Mr. Atanasoff is constantly irritated by the careless bouzouki playing of the bohemian foreigner living upstairs. He gloats with happiness when the musician loses his beloved instrument, but soon his attitude is about to take an unexpected turn.

Technical specs

  • original title: Под един покрив Pod edin pokriv
  • alternate titles: Under the Same Roof
  • country: Bulgaria
  • premiere: September 22, 2020
  • filming format: 2K
  • screening formats: DCP, BD
  • picture: colour, 2.39:1
  • sound: surround 5.1
  • runtime: 25 min
  • rating category: B (Bulgaria – All ages admitted)
  • languages: Bulgarian, Greek, Kirundi
  • subtitles: English, Bulgarian
  • IMDb: imdb.com/title/tt12862390
  • website: monoco.eu/underthesameroof

Cast

  • Mr. Atanasoff – Nikola Dodov
  • Mr. Dimokratis – Panagiotis Chronis
  • Pawn Shop Manager – Iva Todorova
  • Obnoxious Guy – Alexander Goncharov
  • Girl – Emelyne Bukeyeneza
  • Big Guy – Kiril Milkov
  • Girl with a Dog – Emona Tsoncheva

Crew

  • scriptwriter – Christos Zacharakis
  • cinematographer – Dimitar Nedelchev
  • production designer – Vanina Geleva
  • sound designer – Boris Trayanov
  • director & producer – Simeon Tsonchev
  • executive producer – Valentin Marinov Pelo
  • co-producers – Konstantin Popov, Eduard Moskalenko, Boris Trayanov, Krastyo Lambev & Grigor Grigorov
  • first assistant director – Yana Alexieva
  • unit production manager – Maria Atanassova
  • script supervisor – Konstantina Dzhidrova
  • assistant to the director – Andrey Getov
  • interpreters on set – Petya Zagorcheva, Dimitar Iliev & Aylin Topleva
  • music consultant – Vladimiros Katranidis
  • focus puller – Mladen Minev
  • assistant camera – Boris Mitrev
  • video assistant & DIT – Malin Arnautski
  • still photographer – Emona Tsoncheva
  • sound recordist – Boris Trayanov
  • boom operator – Aleksandar Trayanov
  • gaffer – Dimitar Petrov Zeiss
  • electrician – Vladimir Varadinov
  • genny operator – Borislav Tolev
  • key grip – Eduard Moskalenko
  • grips – Aleksandar Petrov & Mario Popov
  • property master – Georgi Petkov
  • set dresser – Kostadin Yanchev
  • graphic designer – Dilyana Manavska
  • poster designer – Sofia Dimitrova
  • luthier bouzouki – Stavros Toutalas
  • costume designer – Daniela Ivanova
  • wardrobe – Stamena Stoeva
  • makeup artists – Ventsislava Koycheva & Rositca Zabunova
  • casting – Simeon Tsonchev, Dimitar Iliev, Yana Alexieva & Nikolay Pironkov
  • location scouting – Simeon Tsonchev
  • location manager – Iva Petkova
  • location coordinator – Lubov Cheresh
  • production manager – Georgi Topalov
  • production assistants – Grigor Grigorov & Borislav Kirilov
  • transportation – Petyo Tsonchev
  • unit medic – Sofia Fursova MD
  • security – Anton Zahariev & Petar Zahariev
  • catering – Stefan Dundakov
  • cleaning – Valentina Naydenova
  • editor – Simeon Tsonchev
  • editorial consultant – Stoyan Velinov
  • colourist – Kalin Petrov
  • foley artist – Leith Ridley
  • foley recordist – Boris Trayanov
  • re-recording mixer – Momchil Bozhkov
  • translation – Christos Zacharakis, Aylin Topleva, Alexander ‘Sancho’ Marinov, Dimitar Iliev, Dorothea Tabakova, Vessela Ivanova & Bistra Tankova
  • accounting – Katya Marchovska & Marieta Stoyanova
  • auditor – Anatoliy Ilchovski
  • legal consultant – Mariana Andreeva
  • music rights – Christine Mergoupi, Autodia. Xenia Tunes, Protasis Music. Antiopi Vagena, Eyed
  • location access – Zoya Paprikova-Krutilin, Milen Mitanov, Simeon Gatev, Leontina Israel, Marcel Israel, Ilia Kolunchev, Natali Koluncheva, Plamen Stoichkov, Tamara Stoichkova, Stefan Karchev, Dobrinka Yordanova, Bozhidar Stefanov, Aleksi Yosifov, Anthony Georgieff, Lyubcho Marinov, Adja Djuma
  • camera equipment – Georgi Nikolov, Magic Shop
  • lighting – Konstantin Popov, KinoLight
  • grip equipment – Eduard Moskalenko, Maxim 15
  • generator – Borislav Tolev, Fut 08
  • catering – Stefan Dundakov, Stefilm
  • sound equipment – Boris Trayanov, Mobiton
  • production equipment – Georgi Topalov, On the Set
  • costumes – Donka Serafimova, Nu Boyana Film
  • props – Milen Mitanov, Reto Nadezhda Association
  • insurance – Allianz Bulgaria Holding & CertAsig Bulgaria
  • accommodation – Nikolay Dragoevski & Vesela Zaharieva
  • video postproduction – Krastyo Lambev, Concept Studio
  • sound postproduction – Boris Trayanov, Mobiton
  • surround mixing studio – Dobromir Chochov, Doli Media Studio
  • seascape – Boats on the Shore (1988), painter Metodi Nachev, with the permission of Emona Nacheva

Special thanks

Abigail Louise Jones, Aggeliki Eirini Mitsi, Ainhoa Vilardell, Alexander ‘Sancho’ Marinov, Alexander Goncharov, Alexander Krutilin, Alexandros Kostopoulos, Anastasia Chroni, Anastasia Vasiliadou, Andrey Getov, Angel Ivanov, Angel Popov, Anngelica-Marie Eshesimua, Antonia Kovacheva, BNFA, Apostolos Demertzis, Aylin Topleva, Barbara Dukas, Beagle Roy, Blagoy Ovcharov, Boris Trayanov, Borislav Tolev, Christos Zacharakis, Delyan Kaloyanov, Dilyana Manavska, Dimitar Iliev, Dimitris Angelidis, Dobrinka Yordanova, Dobromir Chochov, Dorothea Tabakova, Eduard Moskalenko, Efi, Chatzi Bahtse, Eleonora Veninova, Emelyne Bukeyeneza, Emona Nacheva, Emona Tsoncheva, Erofili Moraiti, Evelina Spasova, Filip S. Filipov, Franziska Bausch, George Bisdikis, Georgi Nikolov, Georgi Topalov, Georgina Kakoudaki, Gergana Ivanova, Giorgos Mavrakis, Hristo Angelov, Ilia Kolunchev, Ilias Vamvakidis , Ina Kamenova, Dalboki Koreni, Ioanna Tsinividi, Iva Petkova, Iva Todorova, Ivanina Tomova-Angelova, Ivaylo Minov, Jeongeun Choi, Ka Ki Wong, Kalin Petrov, Kalin Ranov, Kleomenis Tsiogkas, Konstantin Popov, Konstantinos Kouloufekas, Konstantinos Moutsinas, Konstantinos Veliadis, Krastyo Lambev, Krum Rodriguez, Leith Ridley, Leontina Israel, Madli Lääne, Mak Marinov, Marcel Israel, Margarita Stefanova, Maria Atanassova, Mariana Andreeva, Marta González De La Vega, Matthew Allen, Mila Kuzova, Mila Maslarova, Milen Mitanov, Momchil Bozhkov, Natali Koluncheva, Nikola Dodov, Nikolay Pironkov, Nikos Voulanas, Olga Abramescu, Panagiotis Chronis, Pandelis Mpatis, Panos Thomaidis, Pantelis Paschalidis, Peter Palgan, Peter Topareff, Petya Zagorcheva, Petyo Tsonchev, Radi Stoyanov, Sebastian Jansen, Shimon Sabbah, Simeon Kirov, Sophia Georgiadou, Stavros Toutalas, Stavros, Taverna Platana, Stefan Dundakov, Stefan Karchev, Stelios & Kostas, Taverna Petsas, Stoyan Velinov, Svetla Alexieva, Theofylaktos Argyriou, Thomas Passas, Tony Watts, Valentin ‘Pelo’ Marinov, Vasilis Stolis, Ventsislava Koycheva, Viktoria Draganova, Vladimir Trifonov, BNFA, Vladimiros Katranidis, Volen Denev, Yana Alexieva, Yana Novoselska, Yannis Stampolidis, Yulian Spasov & Kinematograf

Kindly supported by

Music

The authentic rebetika songs by some of the greatest composers Apostolos Chatzichristos, Kostas Skarvelis and Markos Vamvakaris are performed by Panagiotis Chronis from Drama, Greece.

Kardia Orfani / Lonely Heart

  • author Kostas Manesis © 1934
  • composer Apostolos Chatzichristos © 1934
  • performing artist Panagiotis Chronis © 2020
  • with the permission of Protasis Music

Mi Mou Les Giati Xehnao / Don’t Ask Me Why I Stay Away

  • author & composer Kostas Skarvelis © 1937
  • performing artist Panagiotis Chronis © 2020

The Sleeping Beauty Waltz

  • composer Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky © 1889
  • with the permission of SmartSound

Osoi Echoune Polla Lefta / The Guys With Lots of Money

  • author & composer Markos Vamvakaris © 1936
  • performing artist Panagiotis Chronis © 2020
  • with the permission of Autodia

Bouzouki Mou Diplochordo / My Sweet Bouzouki With Double Strings

  • author & composer Markos Vamvakaris © 1937
  • performing artist Panagiotis Chronis © 2020
  • with the permission of Autodia

Film festivals (2)

* Last updated – 11 February 2021.

Additional and press materials